Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Gin and a Pasty
Big Pasty
jojohoneypop

Taken back before I preferred limes with my gin. Those were crazy times. Lemons? With gin? I honestly don't know what I was thinking, and I feel embarassed to admit it now. Yes, that is a pint of gin and tonic, I don't usually drink my G&T in pint glasses, I tend to go for half pints or high ball glasses, use a lot of ice and approx half to 1 whole lime at a time. Gin to tonic ratio? I would personally go for approx 1 part gin to 3 or 4 parts tonic.

The pasty itself (pasty or pastie?) was filled with a variety of vegetables. FYI, the pastry was puff but bought pre-made and rolled.

I was eating alone that night, did accompany with a superfluous side salad of mixed leaves, and only managed about half of the pasty itself. Other half went into the fridge but was never eaten and eventually spoiled.

Bottle of Bombay Sapphire was soon polished off.

A variety of kitchen appliances are also visible in this picture, including my sandwich toaster which, as with all sandwich toasters, was used twice and then never used ever again. It probably still has cheese residue on it. It has since gone into a cupboard where it will remain, until I move out.


  • 1
Hey Jo! just happened on over here when I should be getting some sleep! I just friended you. My user name is different here, I think rubysun was already taken when I had signed up. Anyhoo, just thought I'd say hey, "Hey!" and I like the the kitchen commentary! What the heck is a pastie anyways, I guess some kind of pie?


Hey you! You don't have pasties there? A pastie is like a savoury (usually) filled pastry! Very tasty!

Guiness Book of Records calling

OMG that's huge!!!
As the Actress said to the Viking:)

P.S. I love your Askars pic. I can't stop staring at it!
Is it wrong I want to lick the screen?? LOL

Hey Eric's Frayed Man-panties! I see that you too have found your way to LJ! I don't really know what I'm doing here yet, I really should make more of an effort to find my way around properly and post some stuff.

Glad you like the tasty AS pic. I don't think I've ever seen a photo of him I didn't want to lick, TBH, but that one is particularly lickable, I agree : )

You make a very good point. Even the ones with Bos-ho in them are lickable you just have to edit her out of them which isn't difficult as he never seems to want to get that close to her:)

This LJ site is not easy to figure out is it?? Too many buttons to press and WTF wrote the 'help' notes? I'm so glad it isn't just me - ho ho.

That is one sexy pasty, lady!

Hi there!

That pasty (pastie?) looks really good.

I've been reading you over at FF.net but I am really happy to see you here. Love your sense of humor and I just about fell out of my chair laughing at your latest Bill in Peru video. Believe me, I'd had a horrible day at work and this latest chapter really made me laugh and feel better so, thank you. :)

Thanks Adriana! I need to sort out the LJ and upload stuff here too, I've been neglecting it. Glad you enjoyed Bill on the llama : )

  • 1
?

Log in